CLA-2-61:62:A:P: G34 F85917

Nancy Radovich
K & R Sportswear
350 Fifth Avenue
Suite 1701
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of boy’s wearing apparel from Sri Lanka

Dear Ms. Radovich:

In your letter dated April 12, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, SP01-05 is a boy’s swimtrunk and a swimwear cover-up set. You stated in a telephone conversation on April 18, 2000 that the swimtrunk will be made of a woven cotton fabric and the swimwear cover-up will be made of a terry knit cotton fabric. The swimtrunk features an elasticized waistband, an inside mesh liner, and a hemmed bottom trimmed with coordinating fabric. The shirt length swimwear cover-up features a lined and partially elasticized hood, a full frontal opening with a three snap closure, and short sleeves and bottom finished with a rib knit binding. The garments will be imported in boys’ sizes 2T to 4T. The applicable subheading for the boy’s swimtrunk will be 6211.11.8020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: swimwear: men’s or boys’: other…of cotton: boys’. The rate of duty will be 7.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the boy’s swimwear cover-up will be 6107.91.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ underpants, briefs, nightshirts, pajamas, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: other: of cotton…other: boys’. The rate of duty will be 8.9 percent ad valorem.

The samples will be returned to you as requested.

The swimtrunk falls within textile category designation 359 and the swimwear cover-up falls within textile category designation 350. Based upon international textile trade agreements, the swimtrunk from Sri Lanka is not subject to quota but does require a visa. The swimwear cover-up from Sri Lanka is subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Anita Terry-McDonald
Port Director
Atlanta, GA